More

Balfour & Houldsworth


Balfour Cup Roll of Honour



Year
Host Club
Winner
Score
Home Club
2021



2020 Disley  Dave Wright  77 - 13 - 64 Worsley
2019 Worsley Keith Dingley 79 - 14 - 65 Stand
2018 Manchester  David Chesworth        77 - 6 - 71          Flixton
2017 Stand James Parton 73 - 4 - 69 Stand
2016 Northenden Michael Hudson-Davies 75 - 6 - 69 Heaton Moor
2015
Swinton Park
P McManus 78 - 7 - 71
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2014 Chorlton-cum-Hardy K Ralston 74 - 10 - 64 Altrincham
2013
Sale

Northenden 
2012
Reddish Vale

Reddish Vale
2011
Disley
83 - 14 - 69
Disley
2010
Mellor & Townscliffe
80 - 11 - 69
Ashton-u-Lyne
2009
Denton
76 - 9 - 67
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2008
Withington
D Hand
74 - 11 - 63
Withington
2007
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Richardson
70 - 4 - 66
Northenden
2006
Sale
 R Turner
76 - 10 - 66
Altrincham
2005
Didsbury
 D Hazelwood  
80 - 12 - 68
Prestwich
2004
Saddleworth
 J O'Reilly
76 - 9 - 67
Swinton Park
2003
Worsley
 J O'Reilly
75 - 8 - 67
Swinton Park
2002
Swinton Park
S Neary  
75 - 7 - 68
Prestwich
2001
Bury
 S Neary  
76 - 7 - 69
Prestwich
2000
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
M Aspinall 
75 - 7 - 68
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1999
Swinton Park
N Dennis  
77 - 9 - 68
Altrincham 
1998
Davyhulme Park
D Dunwoodie  
77 - 13 - 64
Davyhulme Park 
1997
Disley
F Bibby
74 - 4 - 70
Wilmslow
1996
Altrincham
M Pearson
75 - 7 - 68
Altrincham
1995
Sale
B Watson
78 - 2 - 66
Flixton
1994
Denton
K S Reid
75 - 8 - 67
Sale
1993
Reddish Vale
S J Scragg
74 - 4 - 70
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1992
Bury
S J Faulkner
67 - 4 - 63
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1991
Didsbury
R H Mallard
72 - 4 - 68
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1990
Sale
P Warren
77 - 9 - 68
Dunscar
1989
Denton
D Torkington
74 - 8 - 66
Swinton Park
1988
Rochdale
K McDonald
76 - 6 - 69
Rochdale
1987
North Manchester
D Young
71 - 3 - 68
Didsbury
1986
Disley
N Hamilton
76 - 7- 69
Flixton
1985
Worsley
A D Briggs
73 - 6 - 67
Stand
1984
Swinton Park
J Thornley
69 - 3 - 66
Swinton Park
1983
Reddish Vale
J Wright
73 - 7 - 66
Altrincham
1982
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
S V Bridge
73 - 8 - 65
Withington
1981
Stand
S J Allen
74 - 5 - 69
Stand
1980
Houldsworth
D R Young
73 - 3 - 70
Didsbury
1979
Denton
R Flavell
75 - 8 - 67
Denton
1978
Didsbury
D Davies
74 - 5 - 69
Didsbury
1977
Reddish Vale
I R Dugdale
74 - 5 - 69
Sale
1976
Northenden
H M Somerset
77 - 6 - 71
Northenden
1975
Swinton Park
T McDonald
73 - 5 - 68
Swinton Park
1974
Davyhulme Park
G Cooke
72 - 5 - 67
Davyhulme Park
1973
Bury
J C Wilson
78 - 9 - 69
Sale
1972
Stand
P G Smith
70 - 3 - 67
Stand
1971
Swinton Park
P R Biggs
75 - 8 - 67
Worsley
1970
Reddish Vale
P G Smith
70 - 4 - 66
Stand
1969
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Whitehead
78 - 10 - 68
Swinton Park
1968
Withington
R R Wright
72 - 11 - 63
Altrincham
1967
Sale
I Murray
79 - 11 - 68
Sale
1966
Davyhulme Park
R West
71 - 4 - 68
Altrincham
1965
Swinton Park
M Barron
71 - 2 -  69
Alderley Edge
1964
Reddish Vale
E Catlin
78 - 8 - 70
Mirlees
1963
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
P Taylor
75 - 5 - 70
Ringway
1962
Ringway
J K Lawton
74 - 4 - 70
Worsley 
1961
Altrincham
J R Barlow
81 - 12 - 69 
Sale
1960
Stand
J L Mason
76 - 11 - 65
Stand
1959
Reddish Vale
M B Turner
79 - 9 - 70
Bramall Park
1958
Davyhulme Park
E M Garside
74 - 8 - 66
Sale
1957
Sale
W E Garside
80 - 12 - 68
Sale
1956
Worsley
J L Caldwell
77 - 8 - 69
Worsley
1955
Stockport
P N Warburton
75 - 7 - 68
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1954
Didsbury
R S Hildage
78 - 10 - 68
Mere
1953
Manchester
R N Ainsworth
75 - 4 - 71
Manchester
1952
Northenden
H Smethurst
77 - 11 - 66
Northenden
1951
Didsbury
S H Hinchcliffe
73 - 7  - 66
Reddish Vale
1950
S Coulston
73 - 7 - 66
Withington
1949
T H Dickinson
77 - 9 - 68

1948
Reddish Vale
T McCabe
71 - 6 - 65

1947
Northenden
J J Broadbridge
72 - 5 - 67
Ringway 
1946

No Competition during War
-
1945

No Competition during War

-
1944

No Competition during War

-
1943

No Competition during War

-
1942

No Competition during War

-
1941

No Competition during War

-
1940

No Competition during War

-
1939
B Meyers
78 - 9 - 69
Whitefield
1938
C Lever
79 - 9 - 70
Whitefield
1937
J C Whitehead
71 - 4 - 67
Stand
1936
North Manchester
C Lever
80 - 9 - 71
Whitefield
1935
Stockport
A R Smith
75 - 3 - 72 
Manchester
1934
Prestbury & Upton
C H Jackson
76 - 7 - 69
Brookdale
1933
Worsley
C Lane
77 - 8 - 69
Worsley
1932
Withington
78 - 9 - 70
Brookdale
1931
Timperley
W Larson
83 - 9 - 73
Sale
1930
J C Alexander
75 - 6 - 69
Northenden
1929
Bury
W Heyes
78 - 7 - 71 
Bury
1928
Sale
T G Armstrong
78 - 6 - 72
Timperley
1927
E Mycock
76 - 1 - 75
Rochdale
1926
E L Shawcross
73 - 3 - 70
Manchester
1925
R G Varise
79 - 6 - 73
Bramhall
1924
W E Brown
72 - 3 - 69
Worsley
1923
Manchester
J D O'Hanlon
79 - 5 - 74
Hale
1922
Timperley
S S Potter
74 -Scr- 74
Stockport
1921
A Heighway
77 - 2 - 75
Withington
1920
North Manchester
H Lane

Ashton U Lyne
1919
Withington
A Entwistle
76 - 1 -75
Bolton
1918

No Competition during War

-
1917

No Competition during War

-
1916

No Competition during War

-
1915

No Competition during War

-
1914
A Mallinson
79 - 4 - 75
Manchester
1913
S F Jackson
81 - 6 - 75
Timperley
1912
Worsley
J Heaton
84 - 4 - 80
Rossendale
1911
Withington
73 - 3 - 70
Haydock
1910
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J A Eastwood
75 - 2 - 73
Worsley
1909
V Hope
81 - 6 - 75
Macclesfield
1908
A Entwistle Jnr
78 - 5 - 73
Doffcocker
1907
E Thomas
81 - 5 - 76
Manchester
1906
H Brundett
77 - 4 - 73
Brookdale
1905
Withington
H Gawith
76 - 4 - 72
Hesketh
1904
Timperley  
W J Peacocke
85 - 6 - 79
Warrington
1903
Manchester
F Marsh
76 - 2 - 74
Didsbury
1902
H Naylor
81 - 4 - 77
Ashton
1901
Withington
A Ramm
78 - 1 - 77
Timperley
1900
Timperley
H P Wynne
82 - 7 - 75
Entwistle
1899
Manchester
W G Clegg
78 - Scr - 78
Bowdon
1898
Worsley
A G Hogg
82 - Scr - 82
Bowdon
1897
S W Gillet
83 - Scr - 83
Bowdon

Highlights in blue link to

Newspaper report

Highlights in blue link

to photos








Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.