More

Balfour & Houldsworth

Balfour Cup Roll of Honour



Year
Host Club
Winner
Home Club
2021


2020 Disley 

2019 Worsley Keith Dingley Stand
2018 Manchester  David Chesworth Flixton
2017 Stand James Parton Stand
2016 Northenden Michael Hudson-Davies Heaton Moor
2015
Swinton Park
P McManus
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2014 Chorlton-cum-Hardy K Ralston Altrincham
2013
Sale
C Scholes
Northenden 
2012
Reddish Vale
N Ashworth
Reddish Vale
2011
Disley
S Misell
Disley
2010
Mellor & Townscliffe
L Gibson
Ashton-u-Lyne
2009
Denton
S Brown
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2008
Withington
D Hand
Withington
2007
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Richardson
Northenden
2006
Sale
 R Turner
Altrincham
2005
Didsbury
 D Hazelwood  
Prestwich
2004
Saddleworth
 J O'Reilly
Swinton Park
2003
Worsley
 J O'Reilly
Swinton Park
2002
Swinton Park
S Neary  
Prestwich
2001
Bury
 S Neary  
Prestwich
2000
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
M Aspinall 
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1999
Swinton Park
N Dennis  
Altrincham 
1998
Davyhulme Park
D Dunwoodie  
Davyhulme Park 
1997
Disley
F Bibby
Wilmslow
1996
Altrincham
M Pearson
Altrincham
1995
Sale
B Watson
Flixton
1994
Denton
K S Reid
Sale
1993
Reddish Vale
S J Scragg
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1992
Bury
S J Faulkner
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1991
Didsbury
R H Mallard
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1990
Sale
P Warren
Dunscar
1989
Denton
D Torkington
Swinton Park
1988
Rochdale
K McDonald
Rochdale
1987
North Manchester
D Young
Didsbury
1986
Disley
N Hamilton
Flixton
1985
Worsley
A D Briggs
Stand
1984
Swinton Park
J Thornley
Swinton Park
1983
Reddish Vale
J Wright
Altrincham
1982
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
S V Bridge
Withington
1981
Stand
S J Allen
Stand
1980
Houldsworth
D R Young
Didsbury
1979
Denton
R Flavell
Denton
1978
Didsbury
D Davies
Didsbury
1977
Reddish Vale
I R Dugdale
Sale
1976
Northenden
H M Somerset
Northenden
1975
Swinton Park
T McDonald
Swinton Park
1974
Davyhulme Park
G Cooke
Davyhulme Park
1973
Bury
J C Wilson
Sale
1972
Stand
P G Smith
Stand
1971
Swinton Park
P R Biggs
Worsley
1970
Reddish Vale
P G Smith
Stand
1969
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Whitehead
Swinton Park
1968
Withington
R R Wright
Altrincham
1967
Sale
I Murray
Sale
1966
Davyhulme Park
R West
Altrincham
1965
Swinton Park
M Barron
Alderley Edge
1964
Reddish Vale
E Catlin
Mirlees
1963
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
P Taylor
Ringway
1962
Ringway
J K Lawton
Worsley 
1961
Altrincham
J R Barlow
Sale
1960
Stand
J L Mason
Stand
1959
Reddish Vale
M B Turner
Bramall Park
1958
Davyhulme Park
E M Garside
Sale
1957
Sale
W E Garside
Sale
1956
Worsley
J L Caldwell
Worsley
1955
Stockport
P N Warburton
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1954
Didsbury
R S Hildage
Mere
1953
Manchester
R N Ainsworth
Manchester
1952
Northenden
H Smethurst
Northenden
1951
Didsbury
S H Hinchcliffe
Reddish Vale
1950
Withington
S Coulston

1949
Ringway
T H Dickinson

1948
Reddish Vale
T McCabe

1947
Northenden
J J Broadbridge
Ringway 
1946
No Competition during War
-
-
1945
No Competition during War
-
-
1944
No Competition during War
-
-
1943
No Competition during War
-
-
1942
No Competition during War
-
-
1941
No Competition during War
-
-
1940
No Competition during War
-
-
1939
Sale
B Meyers
Whitefield
1938
Reddish Vale
C Lever
Whitefield
1937
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J C Whitehead
Stand
1936
North Manchester
C Lever
Whitefield
1935
Stockport
A R Smith
Manchester
1934
Prestbury & Upton
C H Jackson
Brookdale
1933
Worsley
C Lane
Worsley
1932
Withington
S T Hilldrup
Brookdale
1931
Timperley
W Larson
Sale
1930
Northenden
J C Alexander
Northenden
1929
Bury
W Heyes
Bury
1928
Sale
T G Armstrong
Timperley
1927
Stand
E Mycock
Rochdale
1926
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
E L Shawcross
Manchester
1925
Stockport
R G Varise
Bramhall
1924
Reddish Vale
W E Brown
Worsley
1923
Manchester
J D O'Hanlon
Hale
1922
Timperley
S S Potter
Stockport
1921
Worsley
A Heighway

1920
North Manchester
H Lane
Ashton U Lyne
1919
Withington
A Entwistle
Bolton
1918
No Competition during War
-
-
1917
No Competition during War
-
-
1916
No Competition during War
-
-
1915
No Competition during War
-
-
1914
Stockport
A Mallinson
Manchester
1913
Manchester
S F Jackson
Timperley
1912
Worsley
J Heaton
Rossendale
1911
Withington
L E Pilkington
Haydock
1910
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J A Eastwood
Worsley
1909
Timperley
V Hope
Macclesfield
1908
North Manchester
A Entwistle Jnr
Doffcocker
1907
Manchester
E Thomas
Manchester
1906
Worsley
H Brundett
Brookdale
1905
Withington
H Gawith
Hesketh
1904
Timperley
W J Peacocke
Warrington
1903
Manchester
F Marsh
Didsbury
1902
Worsley
H Naylor
Ashton
1901
Withington
A Ramm
Timperley
1900
Timperley
H P Wynne
Entwistle
1899
Manchester
W G Clegg
Bowdon
1898
Worsley
A G Hogg
Bowdon
1897
Timperley
S W Gillet
Bowdon









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.